From SHirsch at somervillema.gov Tue Jan 5 07:43:32 2010 From: SHirsch at somervillema.gov (Stephanie Hirsch) Date: Tue Jan 5 04:00:02 2010 Subject: [Mystic] Reminder of Upcoming Meetings Message-ID: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB3EA572@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Hello - Hope everyone had some relaxing time off. I'm writing to remind everyone that we have two planning meetings this week and the full steering meeting later this month. I will be sending more information, including locations for the meetings, later today or tomorrow morning. The meetings are scheduled for: *Governance/Process Working Group: Thursday, Jan. 7th, 10:30 a.m. to noon *Documentation/Census Working Group: Friday, Jan. 8th, 1:00 to 2:30 p.m. *Full Steering/Planning Meeting: Wednesday, Jan. 27th, 2:00 to 4:00 p.m. Let me know if you have any questions or concerns. Thanks! Stephanie -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100105/c37d15b5/attachment.html From SHirsch at somervillema.gov Wed Jan 6 12:12:16 2010 From: SHirsch at somervillema.gov (Stephanie Hirsch) Date: Wed Jan 6 08:31:28 2010 Subject: [Mystic] Location for MCZ Meetings Tomorrow and Friday - Healey School Message-ID: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E660C@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Hello all - I just wanted to let you know that both Mystic working group meetings this week will be held at the Healey School. I will send out an agenda for tomorrow's meeting later today. *Governance/Process Working Group: Thursday, Jan. 7th, 10:30 a.m. to noon *Documentation/Census Working Group: Friday, Jan. 8th, 1:00 to 2:30 p.m. Thanks in advance and see some of you tomorrow! Stephanie Stephanie Hirsch Mayor's Office, Special Projects City of Somerville office phone: (617) 625-6600 ext. 2103 cell phone: (617) 512-4847 www.ci.somerville.ma.us -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100106/2dd5a16e/attachment.html From SHirsch at somervillema.gov Wed Jan 6 15:27:57 2010 From: SHirsch at somervillema.gov (Stephanie Hirsch) Date: Wed Jan 6 11:44:34 2010 Subject: [Mystic] Materials for Governance Discussion Tomorrow Message-ID: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E6617@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2010-01-06_MysticGovernance.doc Type: application/msword Size: 34816 bytes Desc: 2010-01-06_MysticGovernance.doc Url : http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100106/51c16f9d/2010-01-06_MysticGovernance-0001.doc From SHirsch at somervillema.gov Thu Jan 7 09:21:15 2010 From: SHirsch at somervillema.gov (Stephanie Hirsch) Date: Thu Jan 7 05:37:55 2010 Subject: [Mystic] Parking Passes Message-ID: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E661D@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Hi all - I do indeed have some much-coveted parking passes in my possession. If you need a temporary permit for either today's meeting or tomorrow's, please come by the front office when you arrive to pick one up. Thanks, Stephanie ________________________________ From: Stephanie Hirsch Sent: Wednesday, January 06, 2010 3:28 PM To: 'mystic@lists.somerville.ma.us' Subject: Materials for Governance Discussion Tomorrow Hello all - Attached is a proposed agenda for tomorrow's discussion. Please check in at the front office when you get to the Healey. If all goes well, I will have temporary parking permits for people who need it. I will leave these at the front desk. *Governance/Process Working Group: Thursday, Jan. 7th, 10:30 a.m. to noon, Healey School Thanks in advance and see some of you tomorrow! Stephanie Stephanie Hirsch Mayor's Office, Special Projects City of Somerville office phone: (617) 625-6600 ext. 2103 cell phone: (617) 512-4847 www.ci.somerville.ma.us -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100107/66cb8645/attachment.html From SHirsch at somervillema.gov Thu Jan 7 16:02:24 2010 From: SHirsch at somervillema.gov (Stephanie Hirsch) Date: Thu Jan 7 12:19:03 2010 Subject: [Mystic] Materials for Data Discussion Tomorrow (1/8, 1:00 p.m., Healey) References: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E660C@exchange.somerville.ma.us> <6D15C281DE11FD41B496E70A2A8424EC04E8BEAE27@sps-email2> <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E6611@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Message-ID: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB3EA59D@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2010-01-08_MysticDocumentationCensus.doc Type: application/msword Size: 35328 bytes Desc: 2010-01-08_MysticDocumentationCensus.doc Url : http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100107/db1bbd4e/2010-01-08_MysticDocumentationCensus-0001.doc From SHirsch at somervillema.gov Fri Jan 8 06:50:25 2010 From: SHirsch at somervillema.gov (Stephanie Hirsch) Date: Fri Jan 8 03:07:21 2010 Subject: [Mystic] FW: Materials for Data Discussion Tomorrow (1/8, 1:00 p.m., Healey) References: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E660C@exchange.somerville.ma.us> <6D15C281DE11FD41B496E70A2A8424EC04E8BEAE27@sps-email2> <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E6611@exchange.somerville.ma.us> <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB3EA59D@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Message-ID: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB3EA59F@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2010-01-08_MysticDocumentationCensus.doc Type: application/msword Size: 35328 bytes Desc: 2010-01-08_MysticDocumentationCensus.doc Url : http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100108/1fc26bcd/2010-01-08_MysticDocumentationCensus-0001.doc From SHirsch at somervillema.gov Wed Jan 13 13:13:01 2010 From: SHirsch at somervillema.gov (Stephanie Hirsch) Date: Wed Jan 13 09:29:26 2010 Subject: [Mystic] FW: Earthquake in Haiti: Supports for Programs serving children and youth Message-ID: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E663E@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Letter about Earthquake in Haiti.2 1-101 FINAL.doc Type: application/msword Size: 75776 bytes Desc: Letter about Earthquake in Haiti.2 1-101 FINAL.doc Url : http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100113/481a580c/LetteraboutEarthquakeinHaiti.21-101FINAL-0001.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Haiti Earthquake Relief1.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 15655 bytes Desc: Haiti Earthquake Relief1.docx Url : http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100113/481a580c/HaitiEarthquakeRelief1-0001.bin From franklindalembert at comcast.net Wed Jan 13 15:25:04 2010 From: franklindalembert at comcast.net (Franklin Dalembert) Date: Wed Jan 13 11:41:36 2010 Subject: [Mystic] FW: Earthquake in Haiti: Supports for Programs serving children and youth In-Reply-To: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E663E@exchange.somerville.ma.us> References: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E663E@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Message-ID: <001801ca948e$7e098360$7a1c8a20$@net> Haiti earthquake The Somerville Haitian Coalition, in an effort to mobilize care and support for the Haitian community, will hold a community-wide meeting on Friday January 15 at 6:00 at the Healey School, located at 2 Meacham St. The focus is for the community to get together as one, to share information, to support each other, and to develop effective strategies to deal with this dire crisis. Health care providers from Somerville Trauma Unit, Cambridge Health Alliance, and other agencies will attend the meeting and are available at Haitian's office to provide counseling to those who are affected. For more information call Franklin Dalembert at 617-6256400 or email franklindalembert@comcast.net From: mystic-bounces@lists.somerville.ma.us [mailto:mystic-bounces@lists.somerville.ma.us] On Behalf Of Stephanie Hirsch Sent: Wednesday, January 13, 2010 1:13 PM To: mystic@lists.somerville.ma.us Subject: [Mystic] FW: Earthquake in Haiti: Supports for Programs serving children and youth FYI. _____ From: Davidson, Nomi [mailto:ndavidson@k12.somerville.ma.us] Sent: Wednesday, January 13, 2010 12:28 PM To: Stephanie Hirsch Subject: FW: Earthquake in Haiti: Supports for Programs serving children and youth Please circulate to MCZ Steering Committee. Thanks! _____ From: SCPC Sent: Wednesday, January 13, 2010 12:27 PM To: Davidson, Nomi Subject: FW: Earthquake in Haiti: Supports for Programs serving children and youth January 13, 2010 Dear Colleagues, Many people hae been working to find ways to both support Haitian families here in our programs and to offer resources to people affected by the devestating earthquake in Haiti. We have attached a letter that the Somervile Community Partnerships for Children and the Parent Information Center wrote for the Somerville Public Schools as well as a list of agencies that work in Haiti that Gale Morano and Jessie Schnapp put together for Open Center families. Please feel free to share these resources. Thank you, Amy Bamforth and Nomi Davidson Somerville Community Partneships for Children -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100113/18dca4d9/attachment.html From SHirsch at somervillema.gov Wed Jan 13 15:44:28 2010 From: SHirsch at somervillema.gov (Stephanie Hirsch) Date: Wed Jan 13 12:00:52 2010 Subject: [Mystic] Reminder Meeting 1/27 and Name Change Message-ID: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E6645@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Hello all - First, just a quick reminder that we will be having our full Steering/Planning meeting on Jan. 27th from 2:00 to 4:00 p.m. I'll send more information next week. For those people who participated in working groups, I will be circulating next steps and draft documents later today or tomorrow morning. Second, here is an interesting update for you all on the project name. The policy director of the Harlem Children's Zone called me and Mon Cochran yesterday to let us know that the Harlem Children's Zone name is copyrighted and may not be used by another community (e.g. Mystic Children's Zone). So, for now, I'll refer to the project as the Mystic Planning Project, but this gives us an opportunity to consider a unique name for Somerville. We can add it to the agenda for Jan. 27th. Thanks, everyone! Stephanie Stephanie Hirsch Mayor's Office, Special Projects City of Somerville office phone: (617) 625-6600 ext. 2103 cell phone: (617) 512-4847 www.somervillema.gov -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100113/0b6771f2/attachment.html From ronbonney at aol.com Wed Jan 13 16:37:23 2010 From: ronbonney at aol.com (Ron Bonney) Date: Wed Jan 13 12:54:30 2010 Subject: [Mystic] FW: Earthquake in Haiti: Supports for Programs serving children and youth In-Reply-To: <001801ca948e$7e098360$7a1c8a20$@net> References: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E663E@exchange.somerville.ma.us> <001801ca948e$7e098360$7a1c8a20$@net> Message-ID: <8CC62AFBA3A5AEC-4B44-80E0@webmail-d058.sysops.aol.com> How can we help? I have had three employees that have been able to reach their loved ones and found them to be in safe conditions, one has not yet been able to contact their family but the phones in the area are decimated. Let me know how we can help. All the best, Ron Bonney http://www.somervillechamber.org/member_directory.php?Show=B&ID=399#399 Please print responsibly. -----Original Message----- From: Franklin Dalembert To: 'Stephanie Hirsch' ; mystic@lists.somerville.ma.us Sent: Wed, Jan 13, 2010 3:25 pm Subject: RE: [Mystic] FW: Earthquake in Haiti: Supports for Programs serving children and youth Haiti earthquake The Somerville Haitian Coalition, in an effort to mobilize care and support for the Haitian community, will hold a community-wide meeting on Friday January 15 at 6:00 at the Healey School, located at 2 Meacham St. The focus is for the community to get together as one, to share information, to support each other, and to develop effective strategies to deal with this dire crisis. Health care providers from Somerville Trauma Unit, Cambridge Health Alliance, and other agencies will attend the meeting and are available at Haitian?s office to provide counseling to those who are affected. For more information call Franklin Dalembert at 617-6256400 or email franklindalembert@comcast.net From: mystic-bounces@lists.somerville.ma.us [mailto:mystic-bounces@lists.somerville.ma.us] On Behalf Of Stephanie Hirsch Sent: Wednesday, January 13, 2010 1:13 PM To: mystic@lists.somerville.ma.us Subject: [Mystic] FW: Earthquake in Haiti: Supports for Programs serving children and youth FYI? From: Davidson, Nomi [mailto:ndavidson@k12.somerville.ma.us] Sent: Wednesday, January 13, 2010 12:28 PM To: Stephanie Hirsch Subject: FW: Earthquake in Haiti: Supports for Programs serving children and youth Please circulate to MCZ Steering Committee. Thanks! From: SCPC Sent: Wednesday, January 13, 2010 12:27 PM To: Davidson, Nomi Subject: FW: Earthquake in Haiti: Supports for Programs serving children and youth January 13, 2010 Dear Colleagues, Many people hae been working to find ways to both support Haitian families here in our programs and to offer resources to people affected by the devestating earthquake in Haiti. We have attached a letter that the Somervile Community Partnerships for Children and the Parent Information Center wrote for the Somerville Public Schools as well as a list of agencies that work in Haiti that Gale Morano and Jessie Schnapp put together for Open Center families. Please feel free to share these resources. Thank you, Amy Bamforth and Nomi Davidson Somerville Community Partneships for Children _______________________________________________ ystic mailing list ystic@lists.somerville.ma.us ttp://lists.somerville.ma.us/mailman/listinfo/mystic -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100113/0788a298/attachment.html From mica.pollock at gmail.com Wed Jan 13 18:29:08 2010 From: mica.pollock at gmail.com (Mica Pollock) Date: Thu Jan 14 07:05:33 2010 Subject: [Mystic] Re: Followup: supporting Haitian families in Somerville post-quake In-Reply-To: <002801ca948e$f0dea370$d29bea50$@net> References: <002801ca948e$f0dea370$d29bea50$@net> Message-ID: Dear all, Here is a network that was created today by tech designers in California, to help people seek family members and friends in Haiti. http://www.haitianquake.com. OneVille is also investigating other new tools created by people around the country to help locate people after the quake, and we will work in partnership with the Haitian Coalition to pass on what we learn to the Somerville community. Best to all. Mica ------------ THE DESIGNERS WROTE: In the last three hours we've built a custom database and interface for entering information on the victims and survivors in the Haiti disaster this morning. We are currently culling data from message boards and other sources that are already being used. Please pass on this site. If you have any comments or ideas about how to make it better. Please contact me at timatron@gmail.com We will be adding more features to the site today, but we wanted to make sure to get something up fast. http://www.haitianquake.com On Wed, Jan 13, 2010 at 3:28 PM, Franklin Dalembert < franklindalembert@comcast.net> wrote: > > > Haiti earthquake > > The Somerville Haitian Coalition, in an effort to mobilize care and support > for the Haitian community, will hold a community-wide meeting on Friday > January 15 at 6:00 at the Healey School, located at 2 Meacham St. The focus > is for the community to get together as one, to share information, to > support each other, and to develop effective strategies to deal with this > dire crisis. > > Health care providers from Somerville Trauma Unit, Cambridge Health > Alliance, and other agencies will attend the meeting and are available at > Haitian?s office to provide counseling to those who are affected. > > For more information call Franklin Dalembert at 617-6256400 or email > franklindalembert@comcast.net > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > *From:* Mica Pollock [mailto:mica.pollock@gmail.com] > *Sent:* Wednesday, January 13, 2010 12:27 PM > > *To:* Pierantozzi, Tony; McKay, Vince; Stephanie Hirsch; Sabin, Michael; > consuelo perez; Nadeau, Gregory; Al Willis; Mark Tomizawa; Susan Klimczak; > franklindalembert@comcast.net; Jen Keohan Capuano; Kinder, Gretchen; > Gretchen Brion-Meisels; contact@haitian-coalition.org; Alex Pirie; Warren > Goldstein-Gelb; Niedergang, Mark; Christine Rafal; Adam Sweeting; Bockelman, > Paul; elysee_castor@waysideyouth.org; Uche Amaechi; Maya Stiles-Royall; > Emily S Lin > *Subject:* Followup: supporting Haitian families in Somerville post-quake > > > > Hi, all: > > 1. I just talked to Franklin from the Haitian Coalition, as have several of > you. He asked me to forward the information that the *Haitian Coalition is > holding a community meeting at 6:00 at the Healey School this Friday* to > strategize about how to support Haitian families and young people in > Somerville after the quake. They will also discuss strategies for donating > locally to post-quake efforts. > > He suggested that additional proactive efforts to support young people and > families in schools would assist between now and Friday. Ideas proposed have > included active counseling outreach and extended child care hours after > school to support grieving families. > > 2. *OneVille is going to try to help the Coalition with communications, to > help Somerville folks find people out of contact in Haiti. We ask that to be > prepared, anyone collecting names of family and friends in Haiti do so in > a Word document.* > > Mica 617 290 9903 > > --------- > > > Mica, > > Thank you for initiating this effort. I agree we should look to Franklin > and other Haitian leaders for insight into the most appropriate aid > organizations. Also would be a good idea to make some connection with > Somerville families who may have families in Haiti, both for services in a > tough time and also to help people in Somerville understand that a tragedy > in a seemingly far off land has real impact on families here as well as > there. > > I will try to check in with Franklin today, though he may have a lot of > people calling him.We will be posting donation opportunities on our web site > and sending out to listserves. Please lets continue to share information on > what the Haitian community is asking for and how we can all help.. > > -Warren > > *Warren Goldstein-Gelb* > The Welcome Project > > T: 617.623.6633 > F: 617.623.7189 > E: warren@welcomeproject.org > http://www.welcomeproject.org > > > > > > Dear all, > > Now is a moment when we need a citywide network to kick into action to > support Haitian families in Somerville. > OneVille isn?t yet up and running as a social network that can quickly > share such information. > > One immediate idea: if there?s a way to mobilize people in Somerville to > donate to Haitian earthquake relief today, we should do it. I?ve collected > some initial relief orgs below, but Franklin, I'm sure the Haitian Coalition > has more specific ideas. > > Please add to this list of relief organizations and forward it to the best > listserve you have currently available to spread the word. Stephanie, maybe > one of your citywide lists? > > Mica > ----- > To donate to specific relief efforts in Haiti: > > Mercy Corps http://www.mercycorps.org/ > Doctors Without Borders which runs La Trinit? trauma hospital in > Port-au-Prince: www.doctorswithoutborders.org > Oxfam America (http://www.oxfamamerica.org/) > Partners in Health (http://www.pih.org/). > > Haitian musician Wyclef Jean is asking people on Twitter to donate to his > organization Yele Haiti: > @wyclef: Haiti is in need of immediate AID please text Yele to 510 510 > and donate $5 toward earthquake relief. > > Save the Children http://www.savethechildren.org/ > International Red Cross http://www.icrc.org/ > World Vision http://www.worldvision.org/ > UNICEF http://www.unicef.org/ > International Medical Corps http://www.imcworldwide.org/ > The State Dept has set up a hotline for Americans to inquire after family > in Haiti: 888-407-4747 > You can also find updated information and general ways to help during > disasters at ReliefWeb (http://www.reliefweb.int) and USAID ( > http://www.usaid.gov/) > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100113/21811621/attachment-0001.html From mica.pollock at gmail.com Thu Jan 14 11:56:44 2010 From: mica.pollock at gmail.com (Mica Pollock) Date: Thu Jan 14 08:14:14 2010 Subject: [Mystic] Two new family-location resources for Haitian families, and new blog coming on Haitian Coalition site Message-ID: Dear all, Two family-location resources and an update. Update: OneVille is going to partner with the Haitian Coalition today to create a *blog on the Haitian Coalition website*, so the Coalition will become a local online hub for information, news and events post-quake. Here are *two links to new services working to locate family members in Haiti. * 1. http://www.haitianquake.com Description: ?The Haitian Earthquake Registry provides a way for the families of earthquake victims in Haiti to search for their loved ones and provide information about them. Emergency workers and others who have information on victims? status can then update that information and contact the family.? 2. There's also a website set up by the Red Cross to locate people: (English and French) http://www.familylinks.icrc.org/WFL_HTI.NSF/DocIndex/locate_eng?opendocument Best, Mica -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100114/af28429c/attachment.html From franklindalembert at comcast.net Fri Jan 15 10:58:15 2010 From: franklindalembert at comcast.net (Franklin Dalembert) Date: Fri Jan 15 07:14:48 2010 Subject: [Mystic] FW: Earthquake in Haiti: Supports for Programs serving children and youth In-Reply-To: <8CC62AFBA3A5AEC-4B44-80E0@webmail-d058.sysops.aol.com> References: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E663E@exchange.somerville.ma.us> <001801ca948e$7e098360$7a1c8a20$@net> <8CC62AFBA3A5AEC-4B44-80E0@webmail-d058.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <008e01ca95fb$8caa6e70$a5ff4b50$@net> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Haiti Relief Vigil v1.doc Type: application/msword Size: 194560 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100115/afda06a9/HaitiReliefVigilv1-0001.doc From SHirsch at somervillema.gov Wed Jan 20 14:31:26 2010 From: SHirsch at somervillema.gov (Stephanie Hirsch) Date: Wed Jan 20 10:47:46 2010 Subject: [Mystic] Draft Agenda for Next Wednesday's Mystic Meeting Message-ID: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E66A0@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2010-01-27_PlanningMeetingAgenda.doc Type: application/msword Size: 32256 bytes Desc: 2010-01-27_PlanningMeetingAgenda.doc Url : http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100120/56bf9a0f/2010-01-27_PlanningMeetingAgenda-0001.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2010-01-08_MysticFeedback.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 15640 bytes Desc: 2010-01-08_MysticFeedback.pdf Url : http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100120/56bf9a0f/2010-01-08_MysticFeedback-0001.obj From joelknitzberg at comcast.net Wed Jan 20 14:54:15 2010 From: joelknitzberg at comcast.net (Joel Nitzberg) Date: Wed Jan 20 11:10:34 2010 Subject: [Mystic] Draft Agenda for Next Wednesday's Mystic Meeting In-Reply-To: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E66A0@exchange.somerville.ma.us> References: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E66A0@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Message-ID: <52953EC88AEF473DB2BC515DD89B7A50@joel367dd96ca7> Stephanie Are there notes from the two sub-committees to review before coming to the meeting? Thank you Joel Nitzberg Community Education is a set of beliefs and practices to provide multiple learning opportunities for all community members. The outcomes of community education include academic and personal enrichment, skill building for changing workplaces and educational institutions, economic and environmental sustainability, preparing for life transitions, and community collaboration and leadership _____ From: mystic-bounces@lists.somerville.ma.us [mailto:mystic-bounces@lists.somerville.ma.us] On Behalf Of Stephanie Hirsch Sent: Wednesday, January 20, 2010 2:31 PM To: mystic@lists.somerville.ma.us Subject: [Mystic] Draft Agenda for Next Wednesday's Mystic Meeting Hello all - In preparation for next Wednesday's Mystic Planning meeting (Wednesday, Jan. 27th, from 2:00 to 4:00 p.m., location TBA), I have prepared a draft agenda. Also attached is feedback from the first meeting. Please let me know if you have any thoughts on the agenda. Once again (an ongoing theme!), there is a tension between trying to get a lot done and setting aside time for thoughtful discussion. My own opinion is that the more in-depth discussion will need to happen in working groups, but do feel free to weigh in with differing views. Thanks and see many of you soon - Stephanie Stephanie Hirsch Mayor's Office, Special Projects City of Somerville office phone: (617) 625-6600 ext. 2103 cell phone: (617) 512-4847 www.somervillema.gov -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100120/684b9940/attachment.html From SHirsch at somervillema.gov Wed Jan 20 14:54:39 2010 From: SHirsch at somervillema.gov (Stephanie Hirsch) Date: Wed Jan 20 11:10:59 2010 Subject: [Mystic] Draft Agenda for Next Wednesday's Mystic Meeting References: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E66A0@exchange.somerville.ma.us> <52953EC88AEF473DB2BC515DD89B7A50@joel367dd96ca7> Message-ID: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E66A5@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Yes, I will send those out before the meeting for everyone's review. ________________________________ From: Joel Nitzberg [mailto:joelknitzberg@comcast.net] Sent: Wednesday, January 20, 2010 2:54 PM To: Stephanie Hirsch; mystic@lists.somerville.ma.us Subject: RE: [Mystic] Draft Agenda for Next Wednesday's Mystic Meeting Stephanie Are there notes from the two sub-committees to review before coming to the meeting? Thank you Joel Nitzberg Community Education is a set of beliefs and practices to provide multiple learning opportunities for all community members. The outcomes of community education include academic and personal enrichment, skill building for changing workplaces and educational institutions, economic and environmental sustainability, preparing for life transitions, and community collaboration and leadership ________________________________ From: mystic-bounces@lists.somerville.ma.us [mailto:mystic-bounces@lists.somerville.ma.us] On Behalf Of Stephanie Hirsch Sent: Wednesday, January 20, 2010 2:31 PM To: mystic@lists.somerville.ma.us Subject: [Mystic] Draft Agenda for Next Wednesday's Mystic Meeting Hello all - In preparation for next Wednesday's Mystic Planning meeting (Wednesday, Jan. 27th, from 2:00 to 4:00 p.m., location TBA), I have prepared a draft agenda. Also attached is feedback from the first meeting. Please let me know if you have any thoughts on the agenda. Once again (an ongoing theme!), there is a tension between trying to get a lot done and setting aside time for thoughtful discussion. My own opinion is that the more in-depth discussion will need to happen in working groups, but do feel free to weigh in with differing views. Thanks and see many of you soon - Stephanie Stephanie Hirsch Mayor's Office, Special Projects City of Somerville office phone: (617) 625-6600 ext. 2103 cell phone: (617) 512-4847 www.somervillema.gov -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100120/1490f8ca/attachment-0001.html From mmc6 at cornell.edu Fri Jan 22 13:03:28 2010 From: mmc6 at cornell.edu (Moncrieff Cochran) Date: Fri Jan 22 09:19:54 2010 Subject: [Mystic] Draft Agenda for Next Wednesday's Mystic Meeting In-Reply-To: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E66A0@exchange.somerville .ma.us> References: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E66A0@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Message-ID: <6.2.1.2.2.20100122125020.023ee0b8@postoffice8.mail.cornell.edu> Hi all, My view, based on experience and on the feedback voiced about the first meeting, is that more discussion and planning are needed around three topics: 1) governance, 2) a mission statement, and 3) the involvement of neighborhood residents. The governance discussion could happen next week at the meeting, and I believe that we should give it as much time as it needs at that meeting, even if it means delaying attention to much else. I feel that the following meeting should focus primarily on discussion of a draft mission statement and of a draft plan for recruiting residents onto the steering committee. In the meantime there are working groups beginning to develop draft plans for activities most of which would not actually happen until summer. There can be brief reports on this planning at the steering committee meetings, and recognition that the plans not be solidified until governance, mission, and resident participation issues are worked through. I look forward to feedback on this possible course of action. Mon Cochran Tufts Liaison At 02:31 PM 1/20/2010, Stephanie Hirsch wrote: >Hello all ? > >In preparation for next Wednesday?s Mystic Planning meeting (Wednesday, >Jan. 27th, from 2:00 to 4:00 p.m., location TBA), I have prepared a draft >agenda. Also attached is feedback from the first meeting. > >Please let me know if you have any thoughts on the agenda. Once again (an >ongoing theme!), there is a tension between trying to get a lot done and >setting aside time for thoughtful discussion. My own opinion is that the >more in-depth discussion will need to happen in working groups, but do >feel free to weigh in with differing views. > >Thanks and see many of you soon ? > >Stephanie > > >Stephanie Hirsch >Mayor's Office, Special Projects >City of Somerville >office phone: (617) 625-6600 ext. 2103 >cell phone: (617) 512-4847 >www.somervillema.gov > > > >_______________________________________________ >Mystic mailing list >Mystic@lists.somerville.ma.us >http://lists.somerville.ma.us/mailman/listinfo/mystic -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100122/4f7829d2/attachment.html From SHirsch at somervillema.gov Tue Jan 26 13:10:29 2010 From: SHirsch at somervillema.gov (Stephanie Hirsch) Date: Tue Jan 26 09:26:46 2010 Subject: [Mystic] Materials for Large Mystic Planning Meeting Tomorrow (2:00 p.m., 1/27, Healey School) References: Message-ID: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB3EA687@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2010-01-27_PlanningMeetingAgenda.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 34791 bytes Desc: 2010-01-27_PlanningMeetingAgenda.pdf Url : http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100126/87ac298e/2010-01-27_PlanningMeetingAgenda-0001.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2010-01-27_PlanningMeeting#2.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 361951 bytes Desc: 2010-01-27_PlanningMeeting#2.pdf Url : http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100126/87ac298e/2010-01-27_PlanningMeeting2-0001.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Tufts Census Draft Description 01-26-10 final.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 137673 bytes Desc: Tufts Census Draft Description 01-26-10 final.pdf Url : http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100126/87ac298e/TuftsCensusDraftDescription01-26-10final-0001.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2010-01-14_CommDevPrinciples.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 57843 bytes Desc: 2010-01-14_CommDevPrinciples.pdf Url : http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100126/87ac298e/2010-01-14_CommDevPrinciples-0001.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2010-01-27_MysticTaskList.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 26424 bytes Desc: 2010-01-27_MysticTaskList.pdf Url : http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100126/87ac298e/2010-01-27_MysticTaskList-0001.pdf From es.lin at tufts.edu Wed Jan 27 19:34:19 2010 From: es.lin at tufts.edu (Emily S Lin) Date: Wed Jan 27 15:50:41 2010 Subject: [Mystic] Canvass Working Group meeting, and how to access the MZ wiki Message-ID: Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Tufts Canvass Draft Description 01-26-10 final.doc Type: application/msword Size: 29696 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100127/4e871fef/TuftsCanvassDraftDescription01-26-10final-0001.doc From SHirsch at somervillema.gov Thu Jan 28 15:43:29 2010 From: SHirsch at somervillema.gov (Stephanie Hirsch) Date: Thu Jan 28 11:59:44 2010 Subject: [Mystic] Governance Structure Write-Up Message-ID: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E66F4@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2010-01-27_GovernancePlan.doc Type: application/msword Size: 37888 bytes Desc: 2010-01-27_GovernancePlan.doc Url : http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100128/3dc764a8/2010-01-27_GovernancePlan-0001.doc From es.lin at tufts.edu Thu Jan 28 20:53:16 2010 From: es.lin at tufts.edu (Emily S Lin) Date: Thu Jan 28 17:09:33 2010 Subject: [Mystic] Canvass Working Group Meeting - 1/29, 1PM, Somerville City Hall 2nd floor Message-ID: Hi all- The Canvass Working Group meeting will be tomorrow, January 29, at Somerville's City Hall. You can park in the visitors' spots in the parking lot, then go up to the 2nd floor. See you there, Emily -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100128/66b75c80/attachment.html From SHirsch at somervillema.gov Fri Jan 29 14:08:24 2010 From: SHirsch at somervillema.gov (Stephanie Hirsch) Date: Fri Jan 29 10:24:38 2010 Subject: [Mystic] Tasks List Distribution Message-ID: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E66F5@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2010-01-29_MysticTasksAll.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 35125 bytes Desc: 2010-01-29_MysticTasksAll.pdf Url : http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100129/f8b3d72a/2010-01-29_MysticTasksAll-0001.obj From pbockelman at aol.com Sat Jan 30 14:57:20 2010 From: pbockelman at aol.com (pbockelman) Date: Sat Jan 30 11:13:50 2010 Subject: [Mystic] From: Tufts Daily News In-Reply-To: <05E737CD9BF1C7479D7F1A4A881272EB2E66F5@exchange.somerville.ma.us> Message-ID: <1A9C1DEB.14E7.4E21.9F8C.9F5E7D561B2C@aol.com> Tufts supports new Somerville education project By Marissa Gallerani Updated:?Friday, January 29, 2010 Meagan Maher / Tufts Daily Tufts is working with the Somerville Mayor?s Office to improve education for underprivileged youth. Somerville in December launched a community-based project that will draw on the support of colleges like Tufts to improve the academic success of children living in the low-income Mystic Housing Development. ?The idea behind the project is to make a promise that we will ensure that every child in the Mystic Housing Development graduates from high school and succeeds in life,? Stephanie Hirsch, the project coordinator in the Somerville Mayor?s Office, said. The goal of the endeavor is to create a linked series of services and programs for young people ? starting at early childhood and lasting through to college graduation? ? centered on reinforcing the importance of staying in school. ??The conveyor belt concept is the idea that children should be able to start when they?re born and be able to progress through the series of linked programs that have similar values and strategies.? Mon Cochran, visiting professor of child development and professor emeritus at Cornell University, believes that the program will help reduce socioeconomic inequality. ?We are trying to eliminate the achievement gap between middle-income families and low-income families,? he said. The program will use resources from Tufts, Harvard University, Bunker Hill Community College, the Somerville Mayor?s Office and the Arthur D. Healey School, which is where the program will be piloted. The support that Tufts will provide to the project will come mainly through the Department of Child Development and the Tisch College of Citizenship and Public Service. Cochran, who is Tufts? main liaison to the project, said that graduate research assistants and about 15 undergraduates from the university would staff projects within the neighborhood, especially those related to early childhood. ?There will be a lot of volunteer time and course-related time put into the project as well,? he said. Tisch College will underwrite the partnerships between Tufts? faculty and the project?s participants, partly through a Corporation of National and Community Service Learn and Serve grant, which supports campus-community partnership serving the needs of disadvantaged youth. ?Because of [the funding], we were able to support graduate students in this project and hire some community-based instructors,? Cochran said. The program is styled after the Harlem Children?s Zone project pioneered by Geoffrey Canada. Cochran noted, however, that though the goals and strategies of the two projects are similar, there are a couple of notable differences. ?Only about 30 percent of the families speak English as a first language,? he said. ?The cultural diversity in the Mystic Housing Development is one of its unique characteristics.? Abby Copeman (GA ?05), a first year doctoral student in the Department of Child Development and research assistant for the project, echoed Cochran?s statement. ?The demographics are different,? she said. ?Somerville is more racially and ethnically diverse. More than 15 languages are spoken in the housing development, and the immigration statuses of some of the families living in the development are different.?? The greatest challenge for the program is the high frequency with which families in the development relocate to different housing areas due to immigration issues, according to Copeman.?? ?The mobility will provide a challenge such that we will have a harder time locating newer families and making sure that everyone who is eligible or in need of services gets them,? she said.?? According to Copeman, many elements of the project are still being decided on, including its final name. The initial name, Mystic Children?s Zone project, cannot be used due to the copyright associated with the Harlem Children?s Zone project. Copeman added that organizers have made progress on working out the details of the project. They crafted in a Jan. 27 meeting a governmental and organizational structure for making all project-related decisions. The organizers hope that the venture will be operational in a relatively short time. ?Our future goal is that we would hope to have the project functional within the next year or so, with perhaps the idea moving from just the Mystic Housing development to the whole city of Somerville,? Hirsch said. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100130/56304af9/attachment.html From pbockelman at aol.com Sun Jan 31 12:52:41 2010 From: pbockelman at aol.com (pbockelman) Date: Sun Jan 31 09:09:06 2010 Subject: [Mystic] Healey School Middle Grades Initiative Information Night Message-ID: If you want to learn more about The Healey School, they will be holding a Middle Grade Information night Date: February 4, Thursday Time: 6:30-8:30 Where: A.D. Healey School, 5 Meacham Street, Somerville, Phone: (617) 625-6600 ‎ Who should attend: Anyone interested in the Healey School middle grades especially parents of 5th and 6th grade students. Your child does not currently have to attend the Healey school to participate in this meeting. There will be presentations from students, teachers and Q&A session. Also there will be time for parents to talk one-one with staff and students. Michael Quan (parent of a Healey School 6th grader) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.somerville.ma.us/pipermail/mystic/attachments/20100131/e17876a8/attachment.html